- Home
- Dutch Rentals
- Súdwest-Fryslân
- Explore Listings
- Súdwest-Fryslân Value-for-Money Apartment Exploration
Value-Focused Apartments in Súdwest-Fryslân: Balance Rent and Square Footage
Compare Value-for-Money Apartment Exploration in Súdwest-Fryslân by practical fit, exact location, eligibility and complete cost
Finding a rental home in Súdwest-Fryslân requires balancing budget constraints with the need for functional living space. This overview focuses on apartments that offer competitive square-meter rates, helping families and roommates secure larger layouts in Sneek or scenic lakeside towns without paying premium prices. Evaluate local rental options based on layout efficiency, roominess, and overall cost-to-space ratios.
Switch search
10 homes match this search in Súdwest-Fryslân
Maximize your living space within a controlled monthly budget.
Súdwest-Fryslân Value-for-Money Apartments with Generous Square Footage
10 homesExplore rental options across Súdwest-Fryslân that prioritize space efficiency. suited to families or roommates seeking larger layouts, these properties offer an excellent balance of square footage and moderate rent, helping you get more home for your money.

8605 AS · Súdwest-Fryslân
€1,059/ month

8605 AS · Súdwest-Fryslân
€1,059/ month

8604 AA · Súdwest-Fryslân
€789/ month

8604 AA · Súdwest-Fryslân
€789/ month

8608 BA · Súdwest-Fryslân
€788/ month

8608 AE · Súdwest-Fryslân
€827/ month

8608 AE · Súdwest-Fryslân
€827/ month

8608 AE · Súdwest-Fryslân
€827/ month

Súdwest-Fryslân
€925/ month

8601 AE · Súdwest-Fryslân
€1,107/ month
What to check in Súdwest-Fryslân before comparing rental options
Review the strongest takeaways, realistic renter searches, and the trade-offs that matter in Súdwest-Fryslân before you compare individual rental options.
- Focus on cost-per-square-meter metrics to identify properties in Súdwest-Fryslân that offer more actual living area for your monthly budget.
- Compare layouts in central Sneek versus quieter lakeside towns to find the best balance of space, accessibility, and local rental rates.
- Look for multi-bedroom configurations that provide cost-sharing benefits for roommates or extra functional rooms for growing families.
- Evaluate older, well-maintained properties which often feature larger room dimensions compared to newly built, premium-priced developments.
Living and Renting in Súdwest-Fryslân
Súdwest-Fryslân, the largest municipality in the Netherlands by area, is a captivating blend of natural beauty and historical significance. With over 90,000 residents, this region is characterized by its extensive waterways, charming towns, and vibrant culture. The municipality encompasses a part of the smaller Frisian lakes and borders several larger lakes, including a portion of the IJsselmeer. Sneek, the administrative center, is famous for its water sports and the iconic Waterpoort, a historical gate that symbolizes the town's maritime heritage. The area is a haven for outdoor enthusiasts, offering opportunities for sailing, cycling, and exploring the scenic countryside.
The history of Súdwest-Fryslân is deeply intertwined with the Frisian people, dating back to the 9th century when the region played a pivotal role in the Christianization of the Frisians. The town of Stavoren, one of the oldest in the Netherlands, was granted city rights in the 11th century and is steeped in legends, including tales of a wealthy woman who supposedly sank her treasures into the sea. The region's rich agricultural land has nurtured a strong local economy, while its cultural heritage is celebrated through various festivals and events throughout the year. With its unique blend of history, culture, and natural beauty, Súdwest-Fryslân is an enchanting destination for those looking to explore the heart of Friesland.
908 km²
Largest municipality
90,435
Population
330 km²
Water area
5 cities
Historical towns
More Ways to Search Súdwest-Fryslân
Related curated searches with their own live listings, filters and local copy, so you can pivot without rebuilding your filters.
Freshly Posted Apartments and Rental Properties in Súdwest-Fryslân Friesland
Stay ahead of the local rental market with a continuous view of newly available apartments in Súdwest-Fryslân. suited to student groups, roommates, and families seeking fresh options in Sneek and surrounding scenic municipal areas before demand peaks.
Newly Posted Apartments and Fresh Rental Properties in Súdwest-Fryslân
Designed for families and roommates seeking fresh rental properties in Súdwest-Fryslân. Compare newly posted apartments in Sneek and historic towns to secure a home quickly, allowing you to evaluate space, pricing, and transit links before the market gets crowded.
Budget-Friendly Rooms and Rentals Under 1000 Euros in Súdwest-Fryslân
Evaluate affordable living arrangements under 1000 euros in Súdwest-Fryslân. This overview helps students, roommates, and budget-conscious renters compare shared rooms and small studios across Sneek and the wider Frisian lake district, highlighting key tradeoffs in space and local accessibility.
Affordable Rental Properties and Apartments Under 1500 Euros in Súdwest-Fryslân
Examine a variety of housing options under 1500 euros in Súdwest-Fryslân. This budget-focused overview helps students, roommates, and professionals compare different property formats, from central apartments in Sneek to quieter homes near the Frisian lakes.
Exploring Rental Apartments and Family Homes Under 2000 Euros in Súdwest-Fryslân
Analyze the rental landscape of Súdwest-Fryslân within a 2000 euro monthly limit. This overview helps families and roommates evaluate apartment sizes, local amenities, and neighborhood choices across this expansive, water-rich municipality.
Cheapest Apartments in Súdwest-Fryslân: Compare Entry-Level Budget Rentals
Explore the lowest-priced apartments across Súdwest-Fryslân. This overview helps roommates, families, and budget-conscious renters compare entry-level housing options, highlighting key trade-offs between low monthly rent, property size, and energy efficiency in older regional buildings.
Get Rental-Ready for Súdwest-Fryslân
Finding the home is half the job. Deposits, registration, energy labels and Dutch rental contracts are the other half, and our free resources walk you through all of it before you sign anything.
Explore all resourcesNewest Properties in the Netherlands
Explore the latest properties added to Luntero. Find new apartments, houses, and studios across the Netherlands — updated daily to help you discover your next home faster.

€1,100.00 / month

€1,650.00 / month

€1,525.00 / month

€1,100.00 / month

€1,332.00 / month

€725.00 / month

€740.00 / month

€1,332.00 / month

€750.00 / month

€700.00 / month

€950.00 / month

€1,200.00 / month
